Privacy statement

Privacy Policy
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with The website jdmfishingtackle.com We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General Statement
JDM Fishing Tackle fully respects your right to privacy and are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with GDPR regulation.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
JDM Fishing Tackle does not collect any personal data about you on this website. Apart from information which you volunteer. The only details you provide become available to us once you submit a query via our website contact form or by email. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties without your permission and is used by JDM Fishing Tackle only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and Use of Technical Information
Our website may use three types of cookies; session, third-party and persistent cookies. Each type comes with a description of our Cookie Policy. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:
The IP address of the visitor’s web server
The top-level domain name used (.ie, .com, .org, .net)
The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used. Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this website, The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor. JDM Fishing Tackle will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details with any individual. It is the policy of JDM Fishing Tackle never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by JDM Fishing Tackle and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the GDPR.

See our Cookie Policy
For more GDPR information please visit www.dataprotection.ie

IP Address
An IP address can reveal information about a visitor such as the general geographic location of the visitor or the internet provider they are using to connect to the internet. JDM Fishing Tackle website IP Address does not track visitor IP addresses directly. The site may use cookies in place for basic tasks i.e. as not showing the cookie popup banner if a user has previously agreed to the terms but none which would personally identify a user visit.

Data Storage
The data we collect following quote requests, credit applications or other general questions regarding the various services we offer will consist of name, surname, address, contact number, email, and other various details required for us to provide a quote. The data will be stored at our service providers secure server in the Republic of Ireland. Our systems are protected by encryption and a firewall and we use top of the range antivirus software to ensure your data is free from virus attacks. The data we collect will be stored on our systems for seven years in tandem with revenue regulation. The Data may also be stored on our in-house systems and so will be accessible by our staff at JDM Fishing Tackle.

Consent
When submitting a quote or contacting us using our website the user has the right to object to direct marketing from JDM Fishing Tackle and to request us to delete all their data upon request. When requesting a quote, JDM Fishing Tackle must gain consent to retain your information. In accordance with GDPR, the data we collect can be reviewed by the applicant at any time. The user can request to edit their preferences, can request to be forgotten, can unsubscribe and can opt in and out of marketing material. They can do this by emailing info@JDMFishingTackle.com Users have the right to withdraw their consent for access to their personal data at any stage. JDM Fishing Tackle requires your personal data for assisting you with your requests if you do not consent to JDM Fishing Tackle processing your personal data you cannot obtain the quotes or other information you may have requested from the range of services we offer.

Complaints
Applicants have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection commissioner if they feel there has been a breach at www.dataprotection.ie

Contact
All comments, queries, and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info JDMFishingTackle.com

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Cookies used on our site :

PHPSESSID

The cookie is only valid during a current browser session and it will be deleted when you close browser

tk_or – This cookie expires in 1824 days

tk_r3d – This cookie expires in 2 days

tk_lr – This cookie expires in 364 days

fr (Facebook tracking cookie) – This cookie expires in 89 days

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.